Ad Network Earnings Comparison

See how much the same traffic could earn on each major display ad network, which ones you qualify for today, and how their revenue share and payment terms compare.

Estimates in USD · methodology

Your site

Google Analytics: views ÷ sessions
Where your visitors come from

Best network you qualify for—
Current network—
Potential uplift—

Estimated monthly earnings by network

NetworkStatusMonthly (typical)RangePage RPMRevenue sharePayment

Status compares your inputs with each network's published traffic, audience and domain-age requirements. Mediavine's revenue requirement is checked against your estimated annual earnings on your current network.

Comparing ad networks fairly

Every ad network claims to pay more than the others. The only fair comparison holds your traffic fixed and changes one thing: the network. This tool does exactly that. It takes your pageviews, niche and visitor locations, applies each network's typical earnings level, and checks whether you meet that network's published requirements.

Three things decide which network is right for you:

  1. Can you get in? Premium networks pay the most but set minimums for traffic, revenue, audience location and domain age.
  2. How much more will you earn? The jump from AdSense to a premium network can be large, but moving between premium networks usually changes earnings far less.
  3. How and when are you paid? Revenue share and payment terms vary, from AdSense's monthly payments to Net 65 at Mediavine.

Requirements, revenue share and payment terms

NetworkRequirementRevenue sharePayment
Google AdSenseNo traffic minimum (site must be approved)80% of revenue after the advertiser platform's fee (replaced the old 68% split in 2024)Monthly, between the 21st and 26th
Journey by Mediavine1,000 sessions from tier-1 countries in 30 days70% to the publisherNet 65
Ezoic250,000+ monthly active users (new sites since Feb 19, 2026)Not published as a fixed rate (varies by plan)Net 30
Monumetric10,000 monthly pageviews (Propel program)Not publishedNot published
SHE Media50,000+ monthly pageviews and at least 30% US trafficNot published35 days after the end of the month
Raptive25,000 monthly pageviews, domain 6+ months old75% to the publisher (higher for large publishers)Net 45
Mediavine$5,000+ in annual ad revenue75% under $100k a year, rising to 80%, 85% and 90% (sites launched after Jan 1, 2026)Net 65
Playwire500,000+ monthly pageviewsNot publishedNot published
FreestarTypically 1,000,000+ monthly pageviewsNot publishedNot published

The typical path between networks

Most independent publishers climb a ladder as their site grows:

  • Google AdSense from day one, because there is no traffic minimum.
  • Journey by Mediavine once you have 1,000 sessions a month from the US, Canada, UK and Australia.
  • Monumetric from 10,000 pageviews, a common choice for sites with a lot of international traffic.
  • Raptive from 25,000 pageviews, with a mostly tier-1 audience and a domain at least 6 months old.
  • Mediavine once the site earns $5,000 a year in ad revenue.
  • Playwire or Freestar for large sites with hundreds of thousands or millions of pageviews.

Ezoic used to be the usual first step after AdSense, but since February 2026 new sites need 250,000+ monthly users. Sites that were already on Ezoic before then can stay.

Revenue share is not the same as earnings

A higher revenue share does not automatically mean higher earnings. A network that keeps 30% but fills every slot at a high price can pay more than one that keeps 20% of a weaker auction. That is why this tool compares estimated earnings, which already include each network's cut, rather than revenue share alone.

Things the numbers don't show

  • Niche fit. Mediavine, Raptive and SHE Media are especially strong in food, home, parenting and lifestyle; Playwire is well known in gaming.
  • Support. Premium networks include an account manager and layout optimisation; AdSense is self-serve.
  • Page speed and ad density. Networks differ in how many ads they place and how they load them, which affects user experience.
  • Exclusivity. Premium networks usually need to be the only display ad provider on the site.

Next step: see exactly what is missing for each network in the eligibility checker, or project when you will qualify with the revenue growth projection.

Frequently asked questions

Which ad network pays the most?
Premium managed networks such as Mediavine, Raptive, Playwire and Freestar usually pay the highest RPMs because they bring header bidding and direct advertiser deals. They also have the strictest entry requirements. For newer sites, Journey by Mediavine and Monumetric are common stepping stones above AdSense.
Is Mediavine better than AdSense?
For most eligible sites, yes. Publishers who move from AdSense to Mediavine typically report noticeably higher RPMs — often 50% to 100% more — because of header bidding, better ad layouts and direct demand. Mediavine now requires $5,000 in annual ad revenue, so most sites start on AdSense or Journey first.
Mediavine or Raptive: which is better?
They pay in a similar range. Raptive requires 25,000 monthly pageviews, a 6-month-old domain and at least 50% tier-1 traffic below 100,000 pageviews; it pays Net 45. Mediavine requires $5,000 in annual ad revenue, pays Net 65 and raises the revenue share to 80–90% for larger publishers. Many publishers choose based on niche fit and support.
Can I use two ad networks at once?
Usually not on the same pages. Premium networks generally require exclusivity for display ads on the site they manage. AdSense can run alongside some other networks, but check each network's terms first.
Why does the comparison show a range instead of one number?
Earnings depend on your niche, layout and audience, and they move with the season. The bar shows a typical value and the shaded area the realistic low–high range for your inputs.